FindAlternative
Back to Plants vs. Zombies

Plants vs. Zombies vs Bejeweled 2

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Plants vs. Zombies
Plants vs. ZombiesDefend your garden with quirky plants against endless zombie hordes.
Bejeweled 2
Bejeweled 2Classic match‑3 puzzle fun for every skill level
Overview
Description

Plants vs. Zombies is a charming tower‑defense puzzle game where players strategically place a variety of plants to stop waves of approaching zombies. Each plant has unique abilities, and the game balances humor with tactical depth, making each level a fresh challenge. The game offers single‑player and cooperative modes across multiple platforms, delivering a light‑hearted yet strategic experience suitable for all ages. Its colorful art style and witty humor have made it a beloved classic since its 2009 release.

Bejeweled 2 builds on the addictive match‑3 formula, offering vibrant gems and increasingly challenging levels. Its simple yet deep gameplay makes it perfect for quick sessions or longer play periods.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Free
Category
Puzzle Games
Puzzle Games
Best for
Casual puzzle and strategy fans
Casual puzzle players
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$4.99
release date
2009-05-05
2004-11-16
Specifications
developer
PopCap Games
PopCap Games
publisher
Electronic Arts, PopCap Games
PopCap Games
age rating
PEGI 12, ESRB E10+
ESRB E, PEGI 12
multiplayer
Single player, Co-operative
Single player
critic score
71/100+34%
53/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Easy to learn but deep strategy
  • Humorous and colorful art style
  • Wide variety of plants and zombies
  • Co‑op mode adds replay value
  • Addictive and easy to learn
  • Bright, colorful graphics
  • Hundreds of levels provide lasting content
  • Cross‑platform availability
Cons
  • Limited multiplayer options
  • Repetitive after many levels
  • No ongoing live‑service updates
  • No multiplayer mode
  • Limited variety after many hours
  • Older graphics compared to modern titles
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
1
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Plants vs. Zombies

View all →
South Park Let's Go Tower Defense Play!
South Park Let's Go Tower Defense Play!

Defend South Park with humor and strategy in a chaotic tower defense showdown

Compare

Alternatives to Bejeweled 2

View all →
Big Kahuna Reef
Big Kahuna Reef

Dive into addictive match‑3 puzzle strategy on the high seas

Compare
Meteos: Disney Magic
Meteos: Disney Magic

Cast Disney magic into a fast‑paced puzzle adventure

Compare
Meteos
Meteos

Blast falling blocks into space in fast‑paced puzzle action.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Plants vs. Zombies offers a richer, paid experience with co‑op and level editor, while Bejeweled 2 is a free, pure match‑3 puzzle with many levels.

Key differences

  • Plants vs. Zombies includes co‑operative multiplayer and a level editor; Bejeweled 2 is single‑player only.
  • Pricing: Plants vs. Zombies costs $4.99 one‑time; Bejeweled 2 is free.
  • Gameplay depth: Plants vs. Zombies combines real‑time strategy and resource management; Bejeweled 2 is simple match‑3 swapping.
  • Content volume: Bejeweled 2 provides 100+ levels; Plants vs. Zombies offers progressive levels with unlockable plants and weather modes.
  • Critical reception: Plants vs. Zombies scored 71/100 vs. Bejeweled 2's 53/100.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Plants vs. Zombies adds strategy, resource management, weather effects, and co‑op, beyond simple match‑3 swaps.

Plants vs. Zombies

Platform availability

Bejeweled 2 explicitly supports multiple screen resolutions and consoles/mobile; platform range for Plants vs. Zombies not specified.

Bejeweled 2

Price & value

Bejeweled 2 is free, whereas Plants vs. Zombies requires a $4.99 purchase.

Bejeweled 2

Multiplayer / co‑op

Plants vs. Zombies offers co‑operative mode; Bejeweled 2 has no multiplayer.

Plants vs. Zombies

Content & replayability

Plants vs. Zombies includes a level editor and dynamic weather/night modes, adding user‑generated content.

Plants vs. Zombies

Difficulty & accessibility

Bejeweled 2’s simple swap mechanic is easier for beginners; Plants vs. Zombies has deeper strategy that may be harder to master.

Bejeweled 2

Graphics & performance

Bejeweled 2 is noted for bright, colorful graphics across platforms; Plants vs. Zombies graphics are humorous but older, no performance claim.

Bejeweled 2

Choose Plants vs. Zombies if…

Players who want strategic depth, co‑op play, and custom levels, and are willing to pay $4.99.

Choose Bejeweled 2 if…

Casual gamers seeking a free, quick‑pick‑up match‑3 experience with many levels.

Common questions

Is there any ongoing cost for Plants vs. Zombies?

No, it is a one‑time purchase of $4.99 with no live‑service updates.

Can I play either game offline?

Bejeweled 2 explicitly supports offline play; offline capability for Plants vs. Zombies is not specified.

Which game has higher critical acclaim?

Plants vs. Zombies has a higher critic score (71/100) compared to Bejeweled 2 (53/100).