FindAlternative
Back to Wolfenstein 3D

Wolfenstein 3D vs Counter-Strike 2

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Wolfenstein 3D
Wolfenstein 3DThe pioneering first-person shooter that defined a genre
Counter-Strike 2
Counter-Strike 2The definitive tactical 5v5 competitive shooter.
Overview
Description

Wolfenstein 3D is a groundbreaking first-person shooter that introduced fast-paced, corridor-based combat to gaming. Developed by id Software, it puts players in the shoes of an Allied spy battling Nazi forces in a series of maze-like levels. The game’s simple graphics and intense action set the foundation for modern shooters, and its legacy endures as a classic title available on multiple platforms today.

Counter-Strike 2 is the free-to-play successor to CS:GO, a tactical 5v5 shooter defined by precise gunplay, economy management, and deep competitive play built on the new Source 2 engine.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Free-to-Play

Free-to-play; monetized via cosmetic skins.

Category
First-Person Shooters
First-Person Shooters
Best for
Fans of classic shooters
Competitive and tactical FPS players
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$19.99
release date
1992-05-05
Specifications
developer
id Software
publisher
GT Interactive Software, BAM! Entertainment, Wiz Technology, Apogee Software, Activision, Imagineer, id Software, Bethesda Softworks, Powerslave Software
age rating
PEGI 12, ESRB M
multiplayer
Single player
critic score
56/100
platforms
PC
deployment
Game
open source
No
api available
No
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Pioneering FPS gameplay
  • Simple, addictive combat loops
  • Iconic historical setting
  • Broad platform availability
  • Pure skill-based gunplay
  • Free to play
  • Huge esports scene
  • Timeless 5v5 formula
Cons
  • Very dated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited enemy AI
  • No multiplayer options
  • Steep learning curve
  • Cheating in some ranks
  • Toxic matchmaking at times
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
9
User rating
Not enough data
4.5 (4)

What reviewers say

Wolfenstein 3D Reviews

No reviews yet.

Counter-Strike 2 Reviews

4.5 (4)
Anonymous

So much fun

Counter-Strike 2 has been my go-to lately. Pure skill-based gunplay. One gripe: steep learning curve. Would recommend.

Anonymous

So much fun

Sunk way too many hours into Counter-Strike 2. Pure skill-based gunplay. No real complaints. Would recommend.

Anonymous

Recommend Counter-Strike 2

Been playing Counter-Strike 2 with friends. Huge esports scene. No real complaints. Would recommend.

Read all reviews →

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Wolfenstein 3D

View all →
Return to Castle Wolfenstein
Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Battle Nazis with supernatural weapons in a gritty WWII shooter

Compare
Duke Nukem 3D
Duke Nukem 3D

Kick ass, chew gum, and save the world in classic FPS glory

Compare
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault

Experience the intensity of WWII combat in a classic first‑person shooter

Compare
Quake
Quake

Fast‑paced, gothic sci‑fi shooter that defined 90s FPS action

Compare

Alternatives to Counter-Strike 2

View all →
Valorant
Valorant

A tactical 5v5 hero shooter blending gunplay with agent abilities.

Compare
League of Legends
League of Legends

The world’s most popular MOBA with a huge champion roster.

Compare
PUBG: Battlegrounds
PUBG: Battlegrounds

The original realistic, tactical battle royale shooter.

Compare
Apex Legends
Apex Legends

A free-to-play hero-shooter battle royale with fluid movement.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Counter-Strike 2 offers free, competitive 5v5 shooter action with a steep learning curve, while Wolfenstein 3D provides a paid, single-player classic FPS with dated graphics.

Key differences

  • Business model: CS2 is free-to-play; Wolfenstein 3D costs $19.99.
  • Multiplayer: CS2 has competitive online matches; Wolfenstein 3D is single-player only.
  • Graphics era: CS2 uses modern graphics; Wolfenstein 3D has 1990s visuals.
  • Platform scope: CS2 only on PC; Wolfenstein 3D runs on PC and several consoles.
  • Content depth: CS2 offers ongoing ranked play and skin economy; Wolfenstein 3D offers a fixed, short campaign.
DimensionWinner

Pricing & value

CS2 is free-to-play, monetized via cosmetics; Wolfenstein 3D requires a $19.99 purchase.

Counter-Strike 2

Platform availability

Wolfenstein 3D runs on PC and multiple consoles; CS2 is PC‑only.

Wolfenstein 3D

Multiplayer / co‑op

CS2 features competitive online 5v5 matches; Wolfenstein 3D has no multiplayer.

Counter-Strike 2

Graphics & performance

CS2 uses modern graphics; Wolfenstein 3D’s graphics are very dated.

Counter-Strike 2

Difficulty & accessibility

Wolfenstein 3D’s simple controls and low learning curve are more accessible than CS2’s steep learning curve.

Wolfenstein 3D

Content & replayability

CS2’s ongoing ranked play and skin economy provide endless replay; Wolfenstein 3D offers a fixed single‑player campaign.

Counter-Strike 2

Gameplay & fun factor

Both deliver shooter fun: CS2 emphasizes skill‑based tactical play, Wolfenstein 3D offers nostalgic, fast‑paced action.

Tie

Choose Wolfenstein 3D if…

Players wanting a classic, single‑player FPS experience on any console or low‑spec PC.

Choose Counter-Strike 2 if…

Players seeking free, competitive online FPS with modern updates.

Common questions

Is there any cost to start playing Counter-Strike 2?

No, CS2 is free-to-play; revenue comes from optional cosmetic skins.

Can I play Wolfenstein 3D on a modern console?

Yes, it has ports for PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, and Xbox One.

Which game offers online multiplayer?

Counter-Strike 2 includes competitive 5v5 online matches; Wolfenstein 3D is single‑player only.