FindAlternative
Back to Zone of the Enders

Zone of the Enders vs Days Gone

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Zone of the Enders
Zone of the EndersPilot the ultimate orbital frame and save a Martian colony from destruction.
Days Gone
Days GoneSurvive the Freaker apocalypse
Overview
Description

Zone of the Enders is a fast-paced mecha action game developed by Konami Computer Entertainment Japan. Players take control of the Orbital Frame Jehuty, engaging in high-speed aerial combat against enemy forces in a desperate struggle for survival. Blending third-person shooting with intense hack-and-slash melee combat, the game delivers a sleek science fiction experience. Alongside its thrilling mecha battles, the title famously included a playable demo of Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, driving massive interest upon its release.

Days Gone is an action-adventure survival horror game set in a post-apocalyptic Oregon. Players control Deacon St. John, a bounty hunter fighting to survive against hordes of Freakers, the zombie-like creatures that have devastated the world. The game features a vast open world to explore, a variety of missions and side quests, and a dynamic weather system and day-night cycle that affects gameplay.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
โ€”
Category
Third-Person Shooters
Third-Person Shooters
Best for
Mecha and sci-fi action fans
Action-adventure fans
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99โˆ’17%
$59.99
release date
2001-03-01
2019-04-26
Specifications
developer
Konami Computer Entertainment Japan
Bend Studio
publisher
Konami
Sony Interactive Entertainment
age rating
ESRB T, PEGI 12
PEGI 18, ESRB M+50%
multiplayer
Single player
โ€”
critic score
75/100
75/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Fast and fluid mecha movement mechanics
  • Distinctive and memorable anime-inspired art style
  • Engaging blend of shooting and melee combat
  • Includes iconic Metal Gear Solid 2 playable demo
  • Immersive post-apocalyptic world
  • Deep crafting and customization systems
  • Intense combat and survival mechanics
  • Strong narrative and characters
Cons
  • Campaign length is relatively short
  • Some repetitive environment designs in later stages
  • Camera can occasionally struggle during frantic dogfights
  • Some players may find the Freaker hordes too repetitive or frustrating
  • Limited character customization options
  • Some minor bugs and glitches reported by players
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
1
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Zone of the Enders

View all โ†’
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner

Pilot the legendary Orbital Frame Jehuty in high-speed, frantic mecha combat.

Compare
Front Mission Evolved
Front Mission Evolved

Step inside towering Wanzer mechs in this fast-paced sci-fi shooter.

Compare
Hawken
Hawken

Fastโ€‘paced mech combat in a gritty sciโ€‘fi arena

Compare
Heavy Gear II
Heavy Gear II

Pilot massive mechs in fastโ€‘paced sciโ€‘fi combat

Compare

Alternatives to Days Gone

View all โ†’
The Last of Us
The Last of Us

Survive in a world devastated by a deadly virus

Compare
Horizon Zero Dawn
Horizon Zero Dawn

Explore a world where machines have taken over

Compare
Fallout: New Vegas
Fallout: New Vegas

Explore the Mojave Wasteland

Compare
Fallout: A Post Nuclear Role Playing Game
Fallout: A Post Nuclear Role Playing Game

Explore a devastated wasteland in a classic turnโ€‘based RPG

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Days Gone is a modern, expansive open-world survival game, whereas Zone of the Enders is a classic, short-campaign sci-fi mecha action game. Your choice depends on whether you prefer immersive open-world survival or fast-paced aerial robot combat.

Key differences

  • โ€ขSetting and Theme: Days Gone takes place in a post-apocalyptic Oregon filled with zombie-like Freakers, while Zone of the Enders is set in space colonies featuring mecha combat against AI and military forces.
  • โ€ขGameplay Loop: Days Gone focuses on scavenging, crafting, motorcycle customization, and stealth against hordes; Zone of the Enders centers on 360-degree aerial combat, ranged attacks, and high-energy sword fights.
  • โ€ขPricing and Age Rating: Days Gone has an MSRP of $59.99 and an M/PEGI 18 rating, compared to Zone of the Enders at $49.99 with a T/PEGI 12 rating.
  • โ€ขRelease Era: Days Gone launched in 2019, whereas Zone of the Enders released in 2001.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Both games share a 75/100 critic score, though Days Gone offers open-world survival while Zone of the Enders provides fast mecha action.

Tie

Platform availability

Specific platforms are not specified in the provided facts for either game.

Tie

Price & value

Zone of the Enders is priced lower at an MSRP of $49.99 compared to Days Gone at $59.99.

Zone of the Enders

Multiplayer / co-op

Both games are strictly single player based on the provided tags and features.

Tie

Content & replayability

Days Gone features a vast open world, dynamic weather, side quests, and a deep skill tree, whereas Zone of the Enders has a relatively short campaign.

Days Gone

Difficulty & accessibility

Accessibility details are not specified, though Days Gone features a deep skill tree and Zone of the Enders includes a challenging camera.

Tie

Graphics & performance

Neither game has specified graphical performance metrics beyond Zone of the Enders featuring an anime-inspired art style.

Tie

Choose Zone of the Enders ifโ€ฆ

Mecha and sci-fi fans seeking fast 360-degree aerial combat and a cinematic narrative.

Choose Days Gone ifโ€ฆ

Action-adventure fans wanting a deep open-world survival experience with crafting and motorcycle customization.

Common questions

How much do these games cost?

Days Gone has an MSRP of $59.99, while Zone of the Enders is priced at $49.99.

Are these games multiplayer?

No, both Days Gone and Zone of the Enders are single player games.

What is the age rating for each game?

Days Gone is rated M (ESRB) and PEGI 18, whereas Zone of the Enders is rated T (ESRB) and PEGI 12.