FindAlternative
Back to Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome vs Glory of the Roman Empire

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome
Age of Empires: The Rise of RomeExpand your empire with historic Roman campaigns and deep strategy
Glory of the Roman Empire
Glory of the Roman EmpireBuild and command your own Roman empire in real‑time strategy
Overview
Description

Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome is the acclaimed expansion to the classic real‑time strategy classic, adding new civilizations, units, and technologies set in the ancient world. Players command Romans, Greeks, Carthaginians, and more, mastering resource management, tactical combat, and empire building across single‑player campaigns and multiplayer battles. The expansion refines the original engine with improved AI, balanced gameplay, and richer historical scenarios, delivering a deeper and more immersive RTS experience for both veterans and newcomers.

Glory of the Roman Empire lets players construct cities, manage resources, and lead armies across a historically inspired map of the ancient world. The game blends city‑building with tactical battles, offering a deep yet accessible experience for fans of classic RTS titles. Set in the height of Roman power, you must balance economic growth, military conquest, and diplomatic relations while facing AI opponents and challenging scenarios. Its historical setting provides a rich backdrop for strategic decision‑making.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Real-Time Strategy
Real-Time Strategy
Best for
Strategy enthusiasts and history fans
Strategy enthusiasts
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
$29.9940%
release date
1998-10-22
2006-06-16
Specifications
developer
Ensemble Studios
Haemimont Games
publisher
Microsoft
FX Interactive, cdv Software Entertainment
age rating
ESRB T
ESRB E10+
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player
critic score
85/100+49%
57/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Rich historical content
  • Diverse civilizations with unique units
  • Improved AI over the base game
  • Strong multiplayer community
  • Deep city‑building mechanics
  • Strategic combat with diverse units
  • Rich historical setting
  • Robust scenario editor
Cons
  • Graphics are dated by modern standards
  • Limited to PC platform
  • Campaign length can feel short for some players
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited multiplayer options
  • AI can be predictable
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

View all →
Glory of the Roman Empire
Glory of the Roman Empire

Build and command your own Roman empire in real‑time strategy

Compare
Imperivm III: Great Battles of Rome
Imperivm III: Great Battles of Rome

Lead legions to glory in epic real‑time Roman warfare

Compare
Age of Empires
Age of Empires

Build civilizations and dominate historic battlefields.

Compare
Age of Empires II: The Age of Kings
Age of Empires II: The Age of Kings

Lead historic civilizations to victory in timeless real‑time strategy battles.

Compare

Alternatives to Glory of the Roman Empire

View all →
Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome
Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

Expand your empire with historic Roman campaigns and deep strategy

Compare
Age of Empires
Age of Empires

Build civilizations and dominate historic battlefields.

Compare
Imperivm III: Great Battles of Rome
Imperivm III: Great Battles of Rome

Lead legions to glory in epic real‑time Roman warfare

Compare
Age of Empires II: The Age of Kings
Age of Empires II: The Age of Kings

Lead historic civilizations to victory in timeless real‑time strategy battles.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Glory of the Roman Empire is a safer default for single-player focused experience, while Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome offers more multiplayer and historical content. The main trade-off is between single-player depth and multiplayer capabilities.

Key differences

  • Single-player focus vs Multiplayer capabilities
  • Historical setting and accuracy
  • Graphics and performance
  • Scenario editor and custom maps
  • Price point and value
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Age of Empires has more diverse civilizations and units

Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

Platform availability

Both are PC-only, not specified for other platforms

Tie

Price & value

Glory of the Roman Empire is cheaper at $29.99

Glory of the Roman Empire

Multiplayer / co-op

Age of Empires has robust multiplayer mode

Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

Content & replayability

Age of Empires has more civilizations and units

Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

Difficulty & accessibility

Both have varying difficulty levels, not specified for accessibility

Tie

Graphics & performance

Age of Empires has enhanced graphics and sound effects

Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

Choose Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome if…

Multiplayer history fans

Choose Glory of the Roman Empire if…

Solo strategy enthusiasts

Common questions

Which game has better graphics?

Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome

Can I play with friends in Glory of the Roman Empire?

No, it's single-player only

Is Age of Empires: The Rise of Rome worth the higher price?

Not specified, depends on buyer's priorities