FindAlternative
Back to Death Rally

Death Rally vs Carmageddon

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Death Rally
Death RallyFast‑paced, weaponized racing action from the 90s
Carmageddon
CarmageddonChaos racing with demolition and mayhem on every track
Overview
Description

Death Rally is a classic top‑down racing game that blends high‑speed competition with combat elements. Players race across varied tracks while collecting weapons to sabotage opponents, delivering a thrilling arcade experience. Originally released in 1996, the game offers both single‑player challenges and multiplayer modes for competitive play on PC and Mac.

Carmageddon is a classic vehicular combat racing game that blends high-speed racing with over-the-top destruction. Players race to the finish while crushing opponents, smashing obstacles, and earning points for carnage. The game offers both single‑player campaigns and multiplayer modes, delivering a wild, adrenaline‑fueled experience across multiple platforms. Its iconic blend of racing and action has made it a cult favorite since its 1997 debut.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Racing
Racing
Best for
Racing fans and arcade enthusiasts
Fans of retro action racing
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$19.99
$19.99
release date
1996-09-06
1997-06-30
Specifications
developer
Apogee Software, Remedy Entertainment
Stainless Games Ltd.
publisher
GT Interactive Software, 3D Realms
SCi Games, Interplay Entertainment
age rating
ESRB T
ESRB M
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
60/100
70/100+17%
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Fast, addictive gameplay
  • Variety of weapons adds strategic depth
  • Multiplayer options for local competition
  • Robust track editor for community content
  • Unique blend of racing and demolition
  • Robust multiplayer options
  • Wide platform availability
  • Cult classic appeal
Cons
  • Dated graphics may not appeal to modern gamers
  • Limited online multiplayer support
  • Steep difficulty curve for newcomers
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Steep learning curve for vehicle control
  • Limited modern online matchmaking features
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Death Rally

View all →
Darkstone
Darkstone

Embark on a heroic quest to defeat a dragon's dark reign.

Compare
Interstate '76
Interstate '76

High‑octane vehicular combat on the open road of the 1970s

Compare
Carmageddon
Carmageddon

Chaos racing with demolition and mayhem on every track

Compare
Destruction Derby Raw
Destruction Derby Raw

Smash, crash, and race to victory in high‑octane demolition derby action.

Compare

Alternatives to Carmageddon

View all →
Carmageddon II: Carpocalypse Now
Carmageddon II: Carpocalypse Now

Chaos on wheels in a deadly open‑world race.

Compare
Death Rally
Death Rally

Fast‑paced, weaponized racing action from the 90s

Compare
Star Wars: Demolition
Star Wars: Demolition

Explosive Star Wars vehicular combat on any battlefield

Compare
Rage
Rage

Post‑apocalyptic shooter with high‑octane racing and open‑world chaos.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Both games cost $19.99, but Carmageddon wins on platform reach and larger multiplayer capacity, while Death Rally offers a track editor and a career mode.

Key differences

  • Carmageddon supports up to 8 players (split‑screen or online) versus Death Rally’s 4‑player limit.
  • Death Rally includes a built‑in track editor and career mode; Carmageddon does not.
  • Carmageddon is available on Android, iOS, PC, and Mac, while Death Rally is only listed for PC platforms.
  • Carmageddon’s critic score is 70/100, higher than Death Rally’s 60/100.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Carmageddon blends racing with demolition and a points system for damage, offering a unique chaotic experience.

Carmageddon

Platform availability

Carmageddon runs on Android, iOS, PC, and Mac; Death Rally’s platforms are not specified beyond PC.

Carmageddon

Price & value

Both are priced the same at $19.99 with one‑time purchase.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

Carmageddon allows up to 8 players split‑screen or online; Death Rally caps at 4 players and lacks online matchmaking.

Carmageddon

Content & replayability

Death Rally adds a career mode and track editor, giving players more long‑term creation and progression options.

Death Rally

Difficulty & accessibility

Both note steep learning curves, but Death Rally’s difficulty curve is described as steep for newcomers, while Carmageddon’s control is steep.

Death Rally

Graphics & performance

Both are described as having dated graphics that may not meet modern standards.

Tie

Choose Death Rally if…

Players who value a career progression and custom track creation.

Choose Carmageddon if…

Players who want broad device support and large‑scale multiplayer races.

Common questions

Do either of these games support online multiplayer?

Carmageddon supports online races for up to 8 players; Death Rally only supports split‑screen and LAN, no online.

Which game offers more platforms to play on?

Carmageddon is available on Android, iOS, PC, and Mac; Death Rally’s platform list is not specified beyond PC.

Is there a track editor or career mode?

Death Rally includes both a career mode and a built‑in track editor; Carmageddon does not.