FindAlternative
Back to Don Bradman Cricket 14

Don Bradman Cricket 14 vs Cricket 22

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Don Bradman Cricket 14
Don Bradman Cricket 14The ultimate cricket gaming experience
Cricket 22
Cricket 22The Official Game of the Ashes
Overview
Description

Don Bradman Cricket 14 is a cricket video game developed by Big Ant Studios and published by Tru Blu Entertainment. The game was released in 2014 for PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Microsoft Windows, PlayStation Vita, and iOS. It features a variety of game modes, including career mode, online multiplayer, and a cricket academy to help players improve their skills.

Cricket 22 is a sports game developed by Big Ant Studios. The game features all the real teams and players from around the world, with authentic stadiums and commentary. Players can compete in various game modes, including single-player and multiplayer, and experience the thrill of international cricket competitions.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Category
Strategy & Simulation Games
Team Sports
Best for
Cricket enthusiasts and sports gamers
Cricket fans and sports enthusiasts
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.9917%
$59.99
release date
2014-04-03
2021-12-01
Specifications
developer
Big Ant Studios
Big Ant Studios
publisher
Tru Blu Entertainment
Nacon
age rating
PEGI 3, ESRB E
PEGI 3, ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
critic score
80/100+14%
70/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Realistic and immersive gameplay experience
  • Authentic teams and players from around the world
  • Variety of game modes, including career mode and online multiplayer
  • Customization options to enhance gameplay experience
  • Authentic teams and players
  • Realistic gameplay and physics
  • Multiplayer mode for competitive play
  • Customization options for players and teams
Cons
  • Some players may find the gameplay mechanics too complex or difficult to master
  • Limited options for customization and personalization
  • Some players may experience technical issues or bugs
  • Steep learning curve for new players
  • Limited game modes
  • Some players may experience bugs or glitches
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Don Bradman Cricket 14

View all →
Cricket 24
Cricket 24

Experience the thrill of cricket like never before

Compare
Cricket 22
Cricket 22

The Official Game of the Ashes

Compare
Ashes Cricket
Ashes Cricket

The Official Game of the 2017 Ashes Series

Compare
Cricket 19
Cricket 19

The Official Game of the Ashes

Compare

Alternatives to Cricket 22

View all →
Cricket 19
Cricket 19

The Official Game of the Ashes

Compare
Cricket 24
Cricket 24

Experience the thrill of cricket like never before

Compare
Ashes Cricket
Ashes Cricket

The Official Game of the 2017 Ashes Series

Compare
Cricket 26
Cricket 26

Experience the Thrill of Cricket

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Cricket 22 offers newer content and official Ashes branding but costs more and is harder to learn, while Don Bradman Cricket 14 is cheaper, scores higher with critics, and is more accessible.

Key differences

  • Release date: Cricket 22 (2021) vs Don Bradman Cricket 14 (2014) – newer game vs older engine.
  • Critic score: 70/100 for Cricket 22 vs 80/100 for Don Bradman Cricket 14.
  • Pricing: Cricket 22 price not disclosed (likely higher) vs $49.99 one‑time for Don Bradman Cricket 14.
  • Learning curve: Cricket 22 noted as steep for new players; Don Bradman Cricket 14 described as complex but includes tutorials.
  • Official licensing: Cricket 22 markets itself as “The Official Game of the Ashes,” while Don Bradman Cricket 14 does not.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Cricket 22 features Ashes, ICC World Cup and advanced AI physics, offering broader official competition.

Cricket 22

Platform availability

Both list single‑player, multiplayer and co‑op modes; no platform specifics given.

Tie

Price & value

Don Bradman Cricket 14 is $49.99; Cricket 22 price is unknown, likely higher.

Don Bradman Cricket 14

Multiplayer / co‑op

Both support single‑player, multiplayer and co‑op modes.

Tie

Content & replayability

Cricket 22 includes Ashes, ICC World Cup, career mode and stadium variety; newer content.

Cricket 22

Difficulty & accessibility

Cricket 22 has a steep learning curve; Don Bradman Cricket 14 offers tutorials via its cricket academy.

Don Bradman Cricket 14

Graphics & performance

Released in 2021, Cricket 22 likely benefits from newer graphics engine versus 2014’s older visuals.

Cricket 22

Choose Don Bradman Cricket 14 if…

Buyers seeking a cheaper, higher‑rated, more beginner‑friendly cricket game.

Choose Cricket 22 if…

Buyers wanting the latest official cricket competitions and willing to pay more.

Common questions

Which game is cheaper?

Don Bradman Cricket 14 costs $49.99; Cricket 22 price is not specified and is likely higher.

Which title has better critic reviews?

Don Bradman Cricket 14 received an 80/100 critic score, compared with Cricket 22’s 70/100.

Is Cricket 22 more up‑to‑date with real cricket events?

Yes, Cricket 22 includes the Ashes and ICC World Cup and was released in 2021, whereas Don Bradman Cricket 14 dates from 2014.