FindAlternative
Back to Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil vs F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil
Doom 3: Resurrection of EvilA free, horror‑filled expansion that deepens Doom 3’s dark sci‑fi nightmare
F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate
F.E.A.R. Perseus MandateA dark, tactical shooter expansion that deepens the horror of F.E.A.R.
Overview
Description

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil is a free expansion that builds on the original’s atmospheric horror and intense shooter gameplay. Set on the UAC Mars base, it introduces a new storyline, fresh locations, and terrifying enemies to keep players on edge. The expansion adds new weapons, cooperative multiplayer, and enhanced visual effects, delivering a fresh yet familiar experience for fans of the classic franchise. Its blend of action, science‑fiction, and horror makes it a compelling addition for both newcomers and veterans.

F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate is an expansion pack for the original F.E.A.R., adding a new storyline, environments, and enemies while retaining the series' signature blend of intense combat and psychological horror. Set in a secret research facility, players must uncover the truth behind a mysterious project while battling both human and supernatural threats. The expansion offers both single‑player and multiplayer modes, delivering new maps, weapons, and a fresh set of challenges that expand the core game's replayability. With its atmospheric design and refined mechanics, Perseus Mandate continues the franchise’s legacy of fast‑paced, horror‑infused shooting action.

Pricing
Free
Paid (One-time)
Category
First-Person Shooters
First-Person Shooters
Best for
Fans of horror shooters
FPS fans and horror enthusiasts
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
Specifications
developer
Nerve Software, LLC
TimeGate Studios
publisher
Activision, 1C Company
Sierra Entertainment
age rating
ESRB M
ESRB M, PEGI 18
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
75/100+7%
70/100
General
release date
2005-04-04
2007-11-06
msrp
$19.99
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Free expansion adds substantial content
  • Co‑op mode enhances replayability
  • New weapons and enemies refresh gameplay
  • Improved visual effects increase immersion
  • Adds substantial new content to the base game
  • Atmospheric horror elements enhance immersion
  • Improved AI provides tougher challenges
  • New multiplayer maps increase replay value
Cons
  • Occasional performance hiccups on older hardware
  • Multiplayer matchmaking can be unreliable
  • Story integration feels disjointed from the original game
  • Some technical glitches reported on Xbox 360
  • Limited innovation beyond the original game
  • Graphics are dated compared to newer titles
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

View all →
Doom 3
Doom 3

A terrifying sci‑fi shooter that redefines horror in first‑person combat.

Compare
F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate
F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate

A dark, tactical shooter expansion that deepens the horror of F.E.A.R.

Compare
Doom II: Hell on Earth
Doom II: Hell on Earth

The ultimate classic shooter that pits you against endless demonic hordes.

Compare
Quake 4
Quake 4

A relentless sci‑fi shooter that pushes fast‑paced combat to the extreme.

Compare

Alternatives to F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate

View all →
F.E.A.R.
F.E.A.R.

A terrifying first‑person shooter that blends horror, action, and supernatural powers.

Compare
Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil
Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

A free, horror‑filled expansion that deepens Doom 3’s dark sci‑fi nightmare

Compare
F.E.A.R. Extraction Point
F.E.A.R. Extraction Point

Intense horror shooter expands the original F.E.A.R. story

Compare
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin

Return to the nightmare with relentless horror action.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil is the safer default choice as a free expansion with a higher critic score, while F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate requires a $19.99 purchase but offers platform support for both PC and Xbox 360.

Key differences

  • Pricing: Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil is free, whereas F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate costs $19.99 (MSRP).
  • Platform Availability & Optimization: F.E.A.R. supports PC and Xbox 360, while Doom 3 is optimized for Linux and Windows PCs and includes a level editor tool.
  • Critic Score: Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil holds a 75/100 critic score, compared to F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate's 70/100.
  • Content: F.E.A.R. adds four multiplayer maps and upgraded rifles/experimental armaments, while Doom 3 adds three new weapons like the Super Shotgun, new enemies (mutated Hell Knight, cyber-enhanced Marauder), and redesigned vertical levels.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Doom 3 introduces new weapons like the Super Shotgun and new enemies like the mutated Hell Knight, earning a 75/100 critic score.

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

Platform availability

F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate supports both PC and Xbox 360, whereas Doom 3 is optimized for Linux and Windows PCs.

F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate

Price & value

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil is completely free, whereas F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate has an MSRP of $19.99.

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

Multiplayer / co-op

Doom 3 introduces a cooperative multiplayer mode for two players; F.E.A.R. adds four multiplayer maps for competitive and cooperative play.

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

Content & replayability

Doom 3 features redesigned levels with verticality, hidden secrets, and a level editor tool for community-created maps and mods.

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

Difficulty & accessibility

F.E.A.R. features upgraded enemy AI that reacts more intelligently to player tactics, alongside a seamless integration with the original save system.

F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate

Graphics & performance

Doom 3 features enhanced lighting, shadow effects, and stable performance on modern Linux and Windows hardware.

Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

Choose Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil if…

Budget-conscious PC horror fans looking for a free expansion with a level editor.

Choose F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate if…

Shooter fans wanting console play on Xbox 360 or save system integration.

Common questions

How much do these expansions cost?

F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate has an MSRP of $19.99 (paid, one-time), while Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil is free.

Which platforms are supported?

F.E.A.R. supports PC and Xbox 360, whereas Doom 3 is optimized for Linux and Windows PCs.

Do they include new weapons or tools?

F.E.A.R. provides upgraded rifles and experimental armaments. Doom 3 adds three new weapons including the Super Shotgun and a level editor tool.