FindAlternative
Back to Jagged Alliance

Jagged Alliance vs X-COM: UFO Defense

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Jagged Alliance
Jagged AllianceTactical turn-based strategy
X-COM: UFO Defense
X-COM: UFO DefenseDefend Earth from alien invasion with tactical turn‑based combat
Overview
Description

Jagged Alliance is a turn-based strategy game where players control a team of mercenaries on a mission to overthrow a tyrannical government. The game features a mix of exploration, character management, and tactical combat, with a focus on strategy and planning.

X-COM: UFO Defense puts you in command of a secret organization tasked with repelling an extraterrestrial threat. Build bases, research alien tech, and manage resources to keep humanity safe. The game blends strategic base management with tense, turn‑based squad battles, delivering a deep and atmospheric experience that has defined the genre for decades.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Turn-Based Strategy
Turn-Based Strategy
Best for
Tactical gamers
Strategy enthusiasts
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
Specifications
developer
Madlab Software
Mythos Games
publisher
Sir-tech Software
2K Games, Mediaquest, MicroProse Software, Inc.
age rating
ESRB T
PEGI 12, ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player
Single player
critic score
85/100
General
release date
1995-04-15
1994-03-01
msrp
$49.99
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Highly strategic gameplay
  • Deep character management system
  • Variety of missions and objectives
  • Challenging turn-based combat
  • Deep strategic depth
  • Highly replayable missions
  • Atmospheric sci‑fi horror theme
  • Robust research and customization
Cons
  • Steep learning curve
  • Limited multiplayer options
  • Graphics and sound may appear dated
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Steep learning curve for newcomers
  • Limited UI ergonomics
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Jagged Alliance

View all →
Jagged Alliance 2
Jagged Alliance 2

Tactical turn‑based combat meets deep mercenary management.

Compare
X-COM: UFO Defense
X-COM: UFO Defense

Defend Earth from alien invasion with tactical turn‑based combat

Compare
X-COM: Terror From the Deep
X-COM: Terror From the Deep

Lead humanity's underwater fight against alien horrors in a classic turn‑based strategy.

Compare

Alternatives to X-COM: UFO Defense

View all →
X-COM: Terror From the Deep
X-COM: Terror From the Deep

Lead humanity's underwater fight against alien horrors in a classic turn‑based strategy.

Compare
X-COM: Interceptor
X-COM: Interceptor

Command elite squads against alien threats in real‑time tactical combat.

Compare
X-COM: Apocalypse
X-COM: Apocalypse

Lead humanity's last stand against alien domination in a gritty futuristic city.

Compare
Jagged Alliance 2
Jagged Alliance 2

Tactical turn‑based combat meets deep mercenary management.

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Both are classic turn‑based tactics, but X‑COM adds base‑building and random missions for higher replay value, while Jagged Alliance focuses on mercenary team management in a modern setting.

Key differences

  • Setting: modern merc warfare (Jagged) vs sci‑fi alien invasion (X‑COM).
  • Base building & research system only in X‑COM.
  • Mission generation: static missions (Jagged) vs randomly generated scenarios (X‑COM).
  • Character management depth: Jagged emphasizes hiring/training 16 mercs; X‑COM manages personnel, morale, and research.
  • Age rating: ESRB T (Jagged) vs ESRB E (X‑COM).
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

X‑COM adds base construction, research and random missions, expanding tactical depth beyond pure combat.

X-COM: UFO Defense

Platform availability

No platform information provided for either title.

Tie

Price & value

Jagged Alliance price not specified; X‑COM listed at $49.99.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

Both are single‑player only.

Tie

Content & replayability

X‑COM features randomly generated missions and a persistent campaign where losses are permanent.

X-COM: UFO Defense

Difficulty & accessibility

Both have steep learning curves; no clear advantage for either.

Tie

Graphics & performance

Both are noted as having outdated graphics by modern standards.

Tie

Choose Jagged Alliance if…

Players who prefer modern military tactics and deep mercenary management without sci‑fi elements.

Choose X-COM: UFO Defense if…

Players who want sci‑fi setting, base‑building, research and high replayability.

Common questions

Which game is cheaper?

Jagged Alliance price is not specified; X‑COM is listed at $49.99.

Do either of these support multiplayer?

Both are single‑player only.

Which title offers more replay value?

X‑COM provides randomly generated missions and a persistent campaign, giving higher replayability.