FindAlternative
Back to Madden NFL 2004

Madden NFL 2004 vs Madden NFL 99

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
Madden NFL 2004
Madden NFL 2004Experience authentic NFL action on PC and PS2
Madden NFL 99
Madden NFL 99Classic NFL action on PC with authentic teams and gameplay
Overview
Description

Madden NFL 2004 brings the excitement of professional football to your living room with realistic gameplay, detailed player stats, and authentic team rosters. Developed by EA Orlando and published by EA Sports, it offers both single‑player and multiplayer modes for endless replayability. The game features a deep franchise mode, robust customization tools, and competitive online play, making it a staple for football enthusiasts looking for a true-to-life simulation on PC and PlayStation 2.

Madden NFL 99 brings the excitement of professional football to the PC, featuring real NFL teams, players, and stadiums from the 1998 season. The game offers both single‑player and multiplayer modes, letting you compete against the AI or friends in head‑to‑head matches. With its deep franchise mode, realistic physics, and strategic play‑calling, Madden NFL 99 delivers a true simulation experience for both casual fans and hardcore football enthusiasts. Enjoy updated rosters, detailed graphics, and a robust set of customization tools that keep the game fresh even years after its release.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Team Sports
Team Sports
Best for
Football fans
Football fans
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
$49.99
release date
2003-08-11
1998-07-30
Specifications
developer
EA Orlando
EA Orlando
publisher
EA Sports
EA Sports
age rating
PEGI 3, ESRB E
PEGI 3, ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer
critic score
85/100+6%
80/100
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Deep franchise mode with long‑term progression
  • Robust player customization tools
  • Accurate NFL licensing and realistic gameplay
  • Multiplayer support on both PC and PS2
  • Deep franchise mode with long‑term team management
  • Robust playbook customization
  • Realistic physics and player animations
  • Multiplayer support for local competition
Cons
  • Graphics dated by modern standards
  • Limited online matchmaking features
  • No support for newer consoles
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited online functionality
  • Steep learning curve for newcomers
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to Madden NFL 2004

View all →
Madden NFL 2003
Madden NFL 2003

Classic football action with realistic gameplay and deep franchise mode

Compare
Madden NFL 2005
Madden NFL 2005

Experience authentic NFL action with deep franchise control

Compare
Madden NFL 99
Madden NFL 99

Classic NFL action on PC with authentic teams and gameplay

Compare

Alternatives to Madden NFL 99

View all →
Madden NFL 2003
Madden NFL 2003

Classic football action with realistic gameplay and deep franchise mode

Compare
Madden NFL 2004
Madden NFL 2004

Experience authentic NFL action on PC and PS2

Compare
Madden NFL 2005
Madden NFL 2005

Experience authentic NFL action with deep franchise control

Compare
NFL Blitz
NFL Blitz

Fast‑paced arcade football action for every fan

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

Madden NFL 2004 is the safer default choice thanks to a higher critic score, newer roster and online multiplayer, while Madden NFL 99 offers classic PC‑only play with similar price.

Key differences

  • Release date and roster: 1999 version uses 1998 season data; 2004 version uses 2003 season data.
  • Online multiplayer: only Madden NFL 2004 supports online matchmaking (PC and PS2).
  • Playbook/editor depth: 2004 lists an extensive playbook editor; 99 mentions customization but fewer details.
  • Critic score: 2004 scored 85/100 vs 80/100 for 99.
  • Platform reach: 99 is PC‑only; 2004 runs on PC and PlayStation 2.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

2004 adds online play and a more refined playbook editor, enhancing long‑term fun.

Madden NFL 2004

Platform availability

2004 runs on both PC and PS2, while 99 is limited to PC.

Madden NFL 2004

Price & value

Both cost $49.99; value depends on desired features.

Tie

Multiplayer / co‑op

2004 supports online matchmaking; 99 only offers local split‑screen or LAN.

Madden NFL 2004

Content & replayability

2004’s newer rosters, higher critic score, and extended franchise tools boost replay value.

Madden NFL 2004

Difficulty & accessibility

99’s steep learning curve may deter newcomers, making 2004 slightly more accessible.

Madden NFL 99

Graphics & performance

Both are dated, but 99’s high‑resolution graphics were praised for late‑90s standards.

Madden NFL 99

Choose Madden NFL 2004 if…

Players wanting newer rosters, online multiplayer, and cross‑platform (PC/PS2) support.

Choose Madden NFL 99 if…

PC‑only players who prefer classic 1998 rosters and don’t need online features.

Common questions

Do both games support online multiplayer?

Only Madden NFL 2004 supports online matchmaking; Madden NFL 99 offers only local split‑screen or LAN.

Is there a price difference between the two?

No, both are priced at $49.99 (one‑time purchase).

Which version has a higher critical reception?

Madden NFL 2004 received a critic score of 85/100, compared to 80/100 for Madden NFL 99.