FindAlternative
Back to NHL 2003

NHL 2003 vs NHL 2001

Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, ratings, and alternatives.

Compare
NHL 2003
NHL 2003Experience authentic ice hockey action with realistic gameplay and deep franchise features.
NHL 2001
NHL 2001Experience authentic ice hockey action on PC and PS2.
Overview
Description

NHL 2003 brings the excitement of professional hockey to PC and PlayStation 2 with detailed player models, authentic arenas, and official team rosters. The game offers both single-player seasons and robust multiplayer modes for competitive play. Built by EA Sports, the title includes a comprehensive franchise mode, customizable lineups, and realistic physics that capture the fast-paced nature of the sport. Fans can enjoy realistic commentary and a variety of gameplay options that cater to both casual and hardcore hockey enthusiasts.

NHL 2001 brings the excitement of professional hockey to your living room with realistic gameplay, detailed player models, and authentic team rosters. Developed by EA Canada and published by EA Sports, it offers both single-player and multiplayer modes for endless competition. Take advantage of the franchise mode to build your dynasty, or jump into quick matches with friends in coโ€‘operative play. With an ESRB rating of E, it's accessible for players of all ages who love the sport.

Pricing
Paid (One-time)
Paid (One-time)
Category
Team Sports
Team Sports
Best for
Hockey enthusiasts
Hockey fans and sports gamers
Specifications
Spec source
AI-estimated
AI-estimated
General
msrp
$49.99
$49.99
release date
2002-09-30
2000-09-26
Specifications
developer
EA Sports
EA Canada
publisher
EA Sports
EA Sports
age rating
ESRB E, PEGI 3
ESRB E
multiplayer
Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
Single player, Multiplayer, Co-operative
critic score
40/100
78/100+95%
Pros & Cons
Pros
  • Authentic NHL licensing and rosters
  • Deep franchise management features
  • Robust multiplayer options
  • Realistic physics and commentary
  • Highly realistic hockey simulation
  • Robust franchise management
  • Multiplayer and coโ€‘op options
  • Authentic commentary and sound
Cons
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited online matchmaking stability
  • Steep learning curve for newcomers
  • Outdated graphics by modern standards
  • Limited online community today
  • No support for newer platforms
Community & Metrics
Upvotes
0
0
User rating
Not enough data
Not enough data

More alternatives & similar tools

Alternatives to NHL 2003

View all โ†’
NHL 2002
NHL 2002

Experience authentic ice hockey action on PC and PS2.

Compare
NHL 2004
NHL 2004

Experience authentic iceโ€‘hockey action with nextโ€‘gen AI and realistic physics

Compare
NHL 2001
NHL 2001

Experience authentic ice hockey action on PC and PS2.

Compare
NHL 2000
NHL 2000

Experience authentic hockey action on PC with realistic gameplay and deep customization.

Compare

Alternatives to NHL 2001

View all โ†’
NHL 2000
NHL 2000

Experience authentic hockey action on PC with realistic gameplay and deep customization.

Compare
NHL 2002
NHL 2002

Experience authentic ice hockey action on PC and PS2.

Compare
NHL 2003
NHL 2003

Experience authentic ice hockey action with realistic gameplay and deep franchise features.

Compare
NHL 2004
NHL 2004

Experience authentic iceโ€‘hockey action with nextโ€‘gen AI and realistic physics

Compare

The Verdict

AI-generated from listing data

NHL 2001 offers a much higher critical reception and smoother overall experience, while NHL 2003 adds deeper franchise tools but feels dated.

Key differences

  • โ€ขCritic score: 78/100 for NHL 2001 vs 40/100 for NHL 2003.
  • โ€ขFranchise mode depth: NHL 2003 includes finances and trades, NHL 2001 focuses on basic team management.
  • โ€ขDeveloper: NHL 2003 by EA Sports, NHL 2001 by EA Canada (different internal teams).
  • โ€ขRelease year: NHL 2001 is two years older (2000) than NHL 2003 (2002).
  • โ€ขOnline community: Both have limited modern support, but NHL 2001โ€™s older release means even fewer active players today.
DimensionWinner

Gameplay & fun factor

Higher critic score (78) suggests more enjoyable gameplay than NHL 2003's 40.

NHL 2001

Platform availability

Both listed as PC/PS2 titles; no differing platform info provided.

Tie

Price & value

Both priced at $49.99, oneโ€‘time purchase.

Tie

Multiplayer / coโ€‘op

Both support singleโ€‘player, multiplayer and coโ€‘op up to 8 players.

Tie

Content & replayability

NHL 2003 adds financial management and deeper franchise features, extending longโ€‘term play.

NHL 2003

Difficulty & accessibility

NHL 2003 noted steep learning curve; NHL 2001 lacks this comment, implying easier entry.

NHL 2001

Graphics & performance

Both described as outdated graphics; no specific performance data to differentiate.

Tie

Choose NHL 2003 ifโ€ฆ

Players who want extensive franchise management and donโ€™t mind older graphics.

Choose NHL 2001 ifโ€ฆ

Gamers prioritizing overall quality, smoother play, and higher critical acclaim.

Common questions

Is there a price difference between the two games?

No, both have a oneโ€‘time MSRP of $49.99.

Which game has better reviews?

NHL 2001 has a critic score of 78/100, while NHL 2003 scored 40/100.

Do both games support online multiplayer?

Yes, each supports online multiplayer for up to 8 players, plus singleโ€‘player and coโ€‘op modes.